THE winners have been announced in the Somerset Business Awards 2014 at a ceremony in Yeovil this evening.
The awards, run by Somerset Chamber of Commerce and backed by Newsquest Somerset, publisher of this website, are celebrating their tenth year.
The winners of each award were announced at the exclusive black tie award ceremony at the Westland Conference and Leisure Complex.
With an audience of more than 350 influential business people, Somerset companies were celebrated for outstanding performance and business excellence.
Raising the standards yet again for 2014, judges commented on the quality of the entries received, along with the level of commitment and passion shown by the businesses.
The Award winners are listed below:
Albert Goodman Family Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Albert Goodman
Winner: A J Charlton and Son Ltd
Runner-up: Spillers of Chard Limited
Runner-up: M & J Bowers Ltd
Business of the Year 1-10, sponsored by Yeovil College
Winner: C2 Safety
Runner-up: Blackdown Shepherd Huts Ltd
Runner-up: Radfords Fine Fudge Ltd
Business of the Year 11-25, sponsored by A.C. Mole & Sons
Winner: Energy and Technical Services
Runner-up: Teapot Creative
Runner-up: CETSAT Ltd
Business of the Year 26-50, sponsored by EDF Energy
Winner: Knight Electrical Switchgear Ltd
Runner-up: Berry & Escott Engineering
Runner-up: Covalent Software
Business of the Year 51+, sponsored by Higos Insurance Services
Winner: Wyke Farms
Runner-up: Property Consortium Group
Runner-up: Somerset County Cricket Club
Charity of the Year Award, sponsored by Clarke Willmott LLP
Winner: Reminiscence Learning
Runner-up: Somerset Wildlife Trust
Runner-up: SURE (Somerset Unit for Radiotherapy Equipment)
Environmental Award, sponsored by Porter Dodson
Winner: Wyke Farms
Runner-up: Montgomery & Sons Joinery Limited
Runner-up: Bragg Agricultural Services
International Trade Award, sponsored by Foot Anstey LLP
Winner: Somerdale International Ltd
Runner-up: SCM Handling
Runner-up: Something Different (Europe) Ltd
Marketing & Promotion Award, sponsored by ADPR Ltd
Winner: Avalon Leisure
Runner-up: Wyke Farms
Runner-up: 1610 Ltd
New Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Glyder Ltd
Winner: Fhoss Technology Ltd
Runner-up: Wiseman Energy
Runner-up: Visual Business
Service Excellence Award, sponsored by Cooper Associates Ltd
Winner: Marston Foods
Runner-up: Southwest Digital Systems Limited (SDS Ltd)
Runner-up: Jungle Property
Skills for Growth Award, sponsored by Somerset Employment & Skills Group
Winner: 1610 Ltd
Runner-up: Combers Ltd
Runner-up: The Hub – Yeovil CIC
Young Business Employee of the Year Award, sponsored by Jobseekers Recruitment Services
Winner: Oake Manor Golf Club Ltd - Ginny Gillingham
Runner-up: Teapot Creative – Felix Marsh
Runner-up: Marston Foods – Tara Jesse
Working together with Bridgwater College, the finalists were filmed by the media students and created a short film about each business, which were shown on the awards night and forms part of the students’ final course results.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here