Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Yeovil

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Yeovil on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbas and Templecombe C of E Primary13494%28%30.1
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
All Saints C of E Primary6990%10%29.7
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Buckland Newton Church of England8069%54%30.2
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Charlton Horethorne C of E Primary5963%13%27.0
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Horsington C of E Primary11092%33%31.6
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Milborne Port Primary14181%31%29.7
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Henstridge10964%18%27.3
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Stalbridge C of E Primary19571%29%28.7
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Yeovil Express