Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Yeovil

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Yeovil on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Horsington C of E Primary11092%33%31.6
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Abbas and Templecombe C of E Primary13494%28%30.1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Buckland Newton Church of England8069%54%30.2
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
All Saints C of E Primary6990%10%29.7
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Milborne Port Primary14181%31%29.7
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Stalbridge C of E Primary19571%29%28.7
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Henstridge10964%18%27.3
Charlton Horethorne C of E Primary5963%13%27.0
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Yeovil Express