Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Yeovil

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Yeovil on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Buckland Newton Church of England8069%54%30.2
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
All Saints C of E Primary6990%10%29.7
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Charlton Horethorne C of E Primary5963%13%27.0
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Stalbridge C of E Primary19571%29%28.7
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
Milborne Port Primary14181%31%29.7
Abbas and Templecombe C of E Primary13494%28%30.1
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Horsington C of E Primary11092%33%31.6
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Henstridge10964%18%27.3
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Yeovil Express