THOUSANDS of spectators filled the streets as Taunton Carnival illuminated the county town.
The carnival procession took place on Saturday (October 20) throughout the town.
The event was the last part of the South Somerset Federation of Carnivals which also includes Wellington, Ilminster and Chard.
John Lewis, chairman of Taunton carnival committee, said the event was a big success.
"I'm very pleased to say it came to £4600, around £2000 up on last year's which was of course seriously affected by Storm Brian," Mr Lewis said.
"The event went off very smoothly.
"There was the biggest crowd for several years, a rally nice family atmosphere and good weather to boot.
"All of that and the collection result makes the hard work worthwhile."
PICTURES: Click here for a gallery of photographs from the event
RESULTS
Premier Award - The Alderman FC Spear Cup
To be announced and presented at the Federation Presentation Evening
Best Walking Entry in Procession - Mervyn Grant Memorial Cup
To be announced and presented at the Federation Presentation Evening
Best Local Entry in Classes 1 - 5 - Taunton Licensed Victuallers Jubilee Cup
Greatest Show on Earth, Generations CC
Best Local Walking Entry in Classes 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 13 - Taunton Times Trophy
Cinderella, Wellington Pantomine Group
Float with Best Costumes – John Davey Award
The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC
Best Costume on Foot - The Ken Gamblin Memorial Cup
Can Can Can, Spirits CC
Best Lorry Build Up - TMC Trophy
The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC
Float Chosen by Miss Taunton - The Jack Shute Memorial Cup –
The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC
Class 1 – Feature – 1st - The Taunton Hospital Cup, The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC; 2nd Mhusika, Eclipse CC
Class 2 - Tableau – 1st - The Somerwest Rose Bowl, PT Barnum, Gemini CC
Class 3 – Comic – 1st - The Edwards Cup, Afro Circus, One + One CC; 2nd Itsy Bitsy, Poppe Inne CC
Class 4 –Youth/Tableau/Feature – The Taunton Cider Cup – 1st Aclands Mobows, South Molton Mobility; 2nd
Monsterz Cruise, Juniors Reloaded
Class 5 – Open – 1st - The Vic Ellis Cup, PC M1KE, Mike Daniells; 2nd Diwali – Festival of Light, Zem CC; 3rd Greatest
Show on Earth, Generations CC
Class 6 - Single Walking – Adult – 1st - The Silver Street Motors Trophy, Shades of Autumn, Judy Williams; 2nd
Can Can Can, Spirit CC; 3rd Mickey Mouse, Philip Hutter
Class 7 - Single Walking – Juvenile – 1st - The Broom Centre Cup, Little Chief, Kai Newbery; 2nd Heart Princess,
Nancy Stephenson; 3rd Candy Sweetness, Lorna Stephenson
Class 8 - Pair Walking – 1st - The Carr & Quick Cup, Blooms’n’Butterflies, Friends CC; 2nd Just Another Carnival
Entry, Tizzys CC; 3rd Clown Around, Happy CC
Class 9 - Group on Foot – 1st - The Tesco Cup, Cinderella, Wellington Pantomine Group; 2nd Unicorns Dream,
Family’s R Us; 3rd Norton’s Dancing Dragon, Staplegrove Scout Group
Class 10 - Walking, Open – 1st - The Mary Wyatt Memorial Cup, Skulduggery II, A & A CC; 2nd Twisted Circus,
Xtreme CC; 3rd Flying to Neverland, Make Performing Arts
Class 11 - Traders Display – 1st - The Van Heusen Cup, Cinderella, Tacchi Morris Arts Centre; 2nd Winter
Wonderland at Wookey Hole; 3rd Berrys Coaches
Class 12 – Majorettes – 1st Ilminster Majorettes; 2nd Merriott Majorettes; 3rd Wellington Majorettes
Class 13 - Children/Youth, Walking - 1st The Greatest Showgirls, Blackbrook & Silver Street Guides; 2nd Illumin-
Ocean, Limelight Theatre
Class 15 – Feature, Tableau or Comic – The Majestics Trophy – No entries
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here