THE full results from Chard Carnival 2018 have now been revealed after trophies were handed out at the weekend.
Prizes were awarded at the Taunton event, and while class winners had been revealed by social media, special awards remained a secret until Saturday.
A spokesman for the Chard Carnival Committee said: "Thank you Taunton Carnival Committee for allowing us to present our trophies this evening and to announce our special awards, again thank you to all of the clubs that have sent us messages of support and waited patiently until today to hear the full results and collect your trophies.
"We as a committee wanted to keep back the special awards until tonight so that we had something to announce whilst giving out the trophies, again thank you to everyone who took part."
Special Trophies
Best adult entry from Chard
Eclipse
Best Youth entry from Chard
Juniors Reloaded Monsters Cruize
Best Adult Walker from Chard
Tizzy cc Just Another carnival entry
Best Youth walker from Chards
Kai Newbury Little Chief
Best Village Entry
Poppe Inne cc Its Bitsy
Best Non Federation Entry
Royals cc O’Raffertys Motor Car
Best Lighting on Cart
Gemini cc P T Barnum & 1+1cc Afro Circus
Best Costume on Float
Harlequins cc The Greatest Show
Best Music in procession
Gemini cc P T Barnum & Harlequins cc The Greatest Show
Best Routine
Harlequins The Greatest Show
Best Pose
Gemini cc Nigel Yelland P T Barnum
Most Colourful
1+1cc Afro Circus
Best Dressed Tractor Driver
Nunsford Nutters, Battle of Portaloo
Best Dressed Individual Collector
Viv Cumming
Best Dressed group of collectors
TAPS
Most Original Entry
Nunsford Nutters, Battle of Portaloo
Best Charity Entry
Hope For Tomorrow
Royalty Choice
Gemini cc P T Barnum
Mayors Choice
1+1 Afro Circus
Chairman’s Choice
Xtreme cc Twisted Circus
Public Choice
1+1 cc Afro Circus
Spirit of Carnival
Nunsford Nutters, Battle of Portaloo
Class Prizes
Class 1 Feature
1st Harlequins The Greatest Show
2nd Eclipse cc Mhusika
3rd Otters cc Last Ride
Class 2 Tableaux
1st Gemini P T Barnum
Class 3 Comic
1st Nunsford Nutters Battle of Portaloo
2nd One + One Afro Circus
3rd Poppe Inne Itsy Bitsy
Class 4 Youth
1st Juniors Reloaded Monsters Cruize
2nd H & A Rock Stars
3rd Little Acorns Land of Make Believe
Class 5 Open
1st Mike Daniels PC M1ke
2nd Zem Diwali
3rd Generations Greatest Show On Earth
Class 6 Single Walker
1st Judy Williams Shades of Autumn
2nd Spirit cc Can Can Can
Class 7 Single Walker Juvenile
1st Lorna Stephenson Candy Sweetness
1st Kai Logan Little Chief
2nd Nancy Stephenson Heart Princess
Class 8 Walking Pairs
1st Friends cc Blooms & Butterflies
2nd Tizzy’s cc Just Another Carnival Entry
3rd Maryanne & Sylvia Poppy Ladies
Class 9 Group Walking
1st Kelly Leigh Sister Kelly’s Choir
2nd Families R Us Unicorns Dreams
Class 10 Walking Open
1st A & A cc Skulduggery
2nd Xtreme Twisted Circus
3rd Bubbles cc Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Class 11 Trade
1st Wookey Hole Winter Wonderland
2nd Weymouth Wildcats Weymouth Speedway
3rd Boss Hogs Fast Food Boss Hogs
Class 12 Majorettes
1st Ilminster & Merriott
2nd Karizma
3rs Lyme Regis
Class 13 Non-Federation Youth
1st Royals cc O’ Raffertys Motor Car
2nd Musketeers cc All the Fun of the Fair
Class 17 Royalty
1st Seaton Queen of the Deep
2nd Chard Royalty
3rd Wellington Royalty
Devon Truck Show
1st Ryan Garrett
2nd Lee Hutchings
3rd Richard Lambert
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here